Skip to content

New York Suboxone Doctors

Start or continue Suboxone treatment by video, from wherever you are in New York.

  • $89for your first visit
  • Often the same dayfor your first video visit
  • No insuranceneeded to start
  • Your pharmacy,or home delivery on monthly visits

Do you treat patients in New York?

Yes, anywhere in New York. New York City, Buffalo, Rochester and Syracuse, and the Hudson Valley, the Southern Tier, the North Country and western New York. New York is one of 40 states, plus Washington, DC, where our online Suboxone doctors see patients by video.

Nothing has to be in place first. No referral to chase, nothing to transfer from another provider, and no insurance required. Pick a time, take the visit somewhere private, and talk through what you need.

How it works in New York

01. Care that starts in days, not weeks

Book online and you can often be seen the same day. No waitlist, no call-back, no one deciding whether you're ready.

02. A first visit that stays between you and your provider

Meet by video from wherever you are. You'll talk about the medication support you need and what you want treatment to look like, with someone whose job is to help you get there. No travel, no waiting room.

03. Medication, however you want it

If you and your provider agree Suboxone is right for you, pick it up at a pharmacy near you. Home delivery is available for patients on monthly visits.

04. Support that stays with you

Follow-ups happen the same way, by video, on a schedule you and your provider set.

Care in your corner

Since 2019 we've taken the obstacles out of getting Suboxone. It's the medication treatment guidelines put first, and it's still hard to get. If you've tried before, you already know the list.

  • Distance, so visits are by video.
  • The pharmacy counter, so medication can come to you.
  • Insurance, so the price is flat and doesn't rely on coverage or approvals.

And the care itself: clinical leadership from addiction medicine, so what you're going through is understood rather than guessed at.

In a federal study of Medicare patients who started opioid use disorder care during the COVID-19 pandemic, the CDC, CMS and the National Institute on Drug Abuse found telehealth care was linked to a 33 percent lower risk of fatal overdose.

  • Robin Langmaid, FNP-BC
    Robin LangmaidFNP-BC

What Suboxone treatment costs in New York

Your first visit is $89. After that, weekly visits are $50, visits every two weeks are $75, and monthly visits are $89.

Which describes you?
How do you want your medication?

Delivery is for patients on monthly visits. While you are starting, you pick up at a pharmacy near you.

How do you want your medication?
How do you want your medication?

Visit cost

$89first visit, then $50 weekly visits

$89a month, every month

$89first visit, and $89 a month on monthly visits

Visit cost if you are new to Suboxone
VisitWhat you pay
First visit, paid when you book$89
Weekly visits$50 per visit
Visits every two weeks$75 per visit
Monthly visits, when your provider approves$89 per month

You meet more often at the start, while your dose settles. You pay for each visit when you book it.

Visit cost if you are transferring to us
VisitWhat you pay
First visit and every month after$89 per month

Your first visit starts with what you are on now. Bring us what you pay today and you will see the difference before you decide anything.

Visits if you have used Suboxone before
VisitWhat you pay
Prescribed in the last 3 months: restart on monthly visits$89 per month
Longer than 3 months agoYour provider decides

Your first visit is $89. If you were prescribed Suboxone in the last 3 months, you restart on monthly visits at $89 a month. If it has been longer, your provider decides how often you meet: weekly visits are $50, visits every two weeks are $75, and monthly visits are $89. If your provider puts you on monthly visits, you can have your medication delivered.

Medication cost

Your pharmacylocal pickup, and insurance may cover it

$59a month and up, delivered

Medication, local pickup
Medication, local pickupPrice
At a pharmacy near youPharmacy's price

Your provider sends the prescription to a pharmacy near you. You pay the pharmacy, not us, and commercial insurance may cover your medication there. Once you are on monthly visits, you can switch to home delivery from $59.

Delivered medication starts at $59, with 2-day shipping included. Delivery is for patients on monthly visits.

Medication, delivered
Medication, deliveredPrice
Tablets 8 mg/2 mg, 30 count, 2-day shipping included$59

If you are new to Suboxone, you pick up at a pharmacy near you while you are starting. Once your provider moves you to monthly visits, you can have it delivered.

Book your $89 first visit

Visits and medication are billed separately. No contract, and nothing renews.

All delivered prices

Delivered prices for generic Suboxone (buprenorphine/naloxone)

Tablet 2 mg/0.5 mg
Medication, deliveredPrice
30 count$55
60 count$69
90 count$89
Tablet 8 mg/2 mg
Medication, deliveredPrice
30 count$59
60 count$69
90 count$79
Film 2 mg/0.5 mg
Medication, deliveredPrice
30 count$59
60 count$99
Film 8 mg/2 mg
Medication, deliveredPrice
14 count$59
30 count$89
60 count$129
90 count$175
Film 12 mg/3 mg
Medication, deliveredPrice
30 count$149
60 count$269

Generic Suboxone (buprenorphine/naloxone). 2-day shipping is included.

Insurance in New York

Visits are cash pay, and you don't need insurance to start. At your own local pharmacy, commercial insurance may cover your medication. A flat visit price doesn't change when a plan changes, a deductible resets or a job ends.

Pharmacies and home delivery in New York

Your provider sends your prescription to a pharmacy near you. For patients on monthly visits, our pharmacy can ship to your address in New York.

If a pharmacy turns you away, tell us. We can send your prescription to another pharmacy. Home delivery is available for patients on monthly visits.

Opioid treatment in New York: the numbers

In 2025, New York recorded 1,808 drug overdose deaths, down 22 percent from 2,331 in 2024. Of those, 1,227 involved opioids.

Source: CDC provisional drug overdose death counts, 12 months ending December 2025.

Distance is the obstacle we took out first. A video visit reaches the same medication, wherever you are in New York.

New York rules for prescribing Suboxone by video

Yes, under federal rules. A provider registered with the DEA can prescribe buprenorphine after a video visit, with no in-person appointment first. That has been the rule since the pandemic and in December 2025 the DEA and HHS extended it through December 31, 2026.

Under the DEA's telemedicine rule for Suboxone (21 CFR 1306.51), providers must check New York's prescription monitoring database before prescribing. We do it for every patient, before every prescription.

If you need something we can't give you

On this page we cover Suboxone by video. If you need a different kind of help today, these are the places to start. We don't run any of them and we don't take anything for sending you.

More people in New York who can help

NYS HOPEline.

Free, confidential help around the clock for substance use, in many languages. Call 1-877-8-HOPENY or text HOPENY to 467369.

Questions people ask

Is there a Suboxone doctor near me in New York?

Yes. Our providers see patients by video anywhere in New York, including New York City, Buffalo, Rochester and Syracuse. You don't travel to a clinic, and your prescription goes to a pharmacy near you.

Can I get Suboxone online in New York?

Yes. You meet a licensed nurse practitioner or doctor by video, from wherever you are in New York, and Suboxone is FDA-approved for opioid use disorder.

How soon can I see a provider in New York?

Often the same day. You pick an open time yourself and join the video call from your phone, tablet or laptop.

How much does Suboxone treatment cost in New York?

Your first visit is $89. After that, weekly visits are $50, visits every two weeks are $75, and monthly visits are $89. Your provider decides your visit schedule. Medication is priced separately. Home delivery is available for patients on monthly visits.

Do I need insurance to start?

You don't need insurance to access care here. Most of our patients pay cash, so insurance never holds you back from getting started. If you have commercial insurance, you can choose to use it for medication at your local pharmacy.

Can I use my own pharmacy?

Yes. You can send your prescription to a pharmacy near you, and if you have commercial insurance, you can choose to use it there. Home delivery starts at $59 and is available for patients on monthly visits.

Do I have to do counseling or go to groups?

No. We keep the focus on your medication, because staying on it makes a real difference. Researchers who followed nearly 9,000 people on buprenorphine found that those who stayed on it longer went to the emergency room less often after they stopped, according to the American Journal of Psychiatry . So we make it easy to keep going. If you want therapy or groups too, we'll point you to them.

Do I have to join a membership to be part of this program?

No. You don't sign up for anything beyond your visits. No membership, no subscription, and no required therapy or groups. If you want that kind of support, we'll point you to it. If you don't, your care keeps going.

More on Suboxone treatment

Whenever you're ready.

You don't have to have this figured out to start. Recovery isn't easy. It's just easier when you have medication.

See a licensed provider from home, anywhere in New York.